Can I photograph the police?

Can I photograph the police?

Members of the public and the media do not need a permit to film or photograph in public places and police have no power to stop you filming or photographing incidents or police personnel.

Unless you’re a terrorist!

Its usually unlawful [to use section 58A Terrorism Act 2000] to arrest people photographing police officers in the course of normal policing activities, including protests, because there would not normally be grounds for suspecting that the photographs were being taken to provide assistance to a terrorist. An arrest would only be lawful if an arresting officer had a reasonable suspicion that the photographs were being taken in order to provide practical assistance to a person committing or preparing an act of terrorism.
So don’t be a terrorist!

Hey – its worth knowing that the police don’t use this against ordinary people so much now because of legal rulings they’ve lost in the recent past.

Useful links:

http://www.met.police.uk/about/photography.htm

http://www.urban75.org/photos/photographers-rights-and-the-law.html

http://photographernotaterrorist.org/

http://photographernotaterrorist.org/bust-card/   Wonderful card setting out your rights! Print it and have it with you!

 

 

2 Responses to Can I photograph the police?

  1. Pingback: Spammer who can distinguish quality writing lol

  2. Twiggy

    May 18, 2013 at 1:02 am

    This is both street smart and itnellgient.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login